Skip to main content

INCI name

Term
INCI name,
Definition

for an industrial chemical, means the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name for the industrial chemical.

 

More information

 

Using INCI names for exempted and reported introductions

If you wish to use an International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name as the 'proper name' for an industrial chemical, you must meet all 4 criteria below for the chemical and its name

1. The chemical does not have a CAS or IUPAC name.

2. The chemical is a plant extract – for example, extract of flowers, seeds or leaves of trees, shrubs, herbs, grasses, ferns and mosses.

3. The name for the plant extract is an INCI name based on a proper botanical name.

Example:
Helianthus Annuus Leaf/Stem Extract
Sunflower extract

4. The plant extract cannot be chemically modified. For example, the chemical cannot be hydrolysed, acetylated or hydrogenated.

Example:
❌ We would not accept 'Hydrogenated sweet almond oil'.

Was this page helpful?
For broken links or technical issues, please provide as much detail as possible. Do not include your name, email address and other personal or commercially sensitive information.

Keep informed with updates