Skip to main content

We've updated our guidance on NICNAS to AICIS transitional arrangements.

Step 1: Is there an overseas assessment of your chemical?

This section relates to chemicals that have been internationally assessed for the environment only. These must meet all of the criteria described in each step to be considered a 'low risk' introduction under AICIS.

If an overseas body has assessed your chemical, consider the following aspects of the assessment.

Step 1.1: Did a trusted overseas body perform the assessment? 

A trusted overseas body listed in section 6 of the General Rules must have assessed or evaluated your introduction for its risks to the environment, and published a report of the assessment or evaluation that describes the outcomes.

The trusted bodies are:

  • Opinions from the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) Committee for Risk Assessment and the ECHA Committee for Socio-Economic Analysis. We’ll accept these opinions as long as they’ve formed the basis for the European Commission’s (EC) decision to include or update a restriction in Annex XVII of the REACH regulation (REACH restrictions). We do not accept REACH registration dossiers.
  • European risk assessments that have formed the basis for the European Commission (EC) approving active biocidal substances. ECHA or an authority of a member state of the European Union must have conducted these risk assessments, and the ECHA Biocidal Products Committee must have reviewed the risk assessment.
  • Risk assessments from Environment and Climate Change Canada. We'll accept risk assessments that used Schedule 5, 6, 9, 10 or 11 from the current Canadian regulations (31 October 2005 onwards). We'll also accept risk assessments that used Schedule II, III, VI, VII or VIII from the old Canadian regulations (before 31 October 2005). 
  • International parallel process assessments where Australia was involved as a secondary jurisdiction; and Environment and Climate Change Canada OR the United States Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA) performed the risk assessment.
Note: The only REACH assessments that we will accept are opinions about REACH restrictions. We do not accept REACH registration dossiers.

 You may know that there is a report of the assessment or evaluation because:

  • it is publicly available on the website of the trusted overseas body
  • an alternative source is available, for example, you know that your overseas parent company has had the chemical assessed in Canada

If one of the trusted overseas bodies assessed or evaluated your chemical and completed a report for it, continue to Step 1.2 to work out if you meet our criteria for an introduction that has been internationally assessed for the environment.

If one of the trusted overseas bodies has not assessed or evaluated your chemical, or there is no report for it, you do not meet our criteria for an introduction that has been internationally assessed for the environment.

Step 1.2: Can I use the overseas assessment report?

The following factors determine whether you can use an overseas report.

1. The complete report must be available. 

It’s important to note that:

  • you must provide the complete report, not just a summary of it
  • you must have permission to use the report and any information it contains for the purpose of introducing your chemical into Australia
  • if the overseas report is publicly available and your company was not the applicant for the overseas assessment, you must ensure you have the applicant’s permission to use the assessment report

2. You must give us the report, if we ask for it. 

This could mean:

  • you give it to us directly, or tell us where we can find it (for example, if it’s publicly available on a website) or  
  • arrangements can be made for another party to give us the report

Note: If you want to use a Canadian assessment report, you must be able to authorise the release of the Canadian assessment reports about this chemical to us from Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada). Contact us for more information on how to do this.

If the overseas report is available and you can provide it for these purposes, continue to Step 2 to work out if you meet our criteria for an introduction that has been internationally assessed for the environment.

If the overseas report is not available or you can’t provide it for these purposes, you do not meet our criteria for an introduction that has been internationally assessed for the environment.

Was this page helpful?
For broken links or technical issues, please provide as much detail as possible. Do not include your name, email address and other personal or commercially sensitive information.

Keep informed with updates